PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting OhoRide. We understand and respect your privacy and consider it an important element of our business. This notice describes our privacy policy and broadly pronounces how we handle the information we gather.

1. What is the significance of a Privacy Policy?

1.1. This document is an electronic record in terms of (i) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”); (iii) Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011; and (iv) the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

1.2. OhoRide (“Application”) are all owned, registered and operated by OhoRide ("Company"), a private limited company, incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 and having its registered office at OhoRide.

1.3. For the purpose of these Terms of Use, the words “You”, “Your” or “User” shall mean any natural or legal person who uses the Application. The words “We”, “Us” or “Our” shall mean the Company, its employees and its authorized agents who perform any actions on its behalf.

1.4. The terms used herein shall have the same meaning as ascribed in the Terms of Use, published on the Application.

1.5. This Privacy Policy covers: (i) the type of information collected from You; (ii) the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and (iii) how and to whom such information shall be disclosed.

1.6. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such modifications will become effective immediately upon posting to the Application and Your continued use of the Portal, and/or the Services constitutes Your agreement to such modifications. You agree to periodically review the current version of the Privacy Policy as posted on the Website and Application.

2. We shall collect the following information from You either by way of Registration or Social Media:

(i) Name;

(ii) Age;

(iii) Gender;

(iv) E-mail Address;

(v) Contact Number;

(vi) Location;

(vii) All other information as required by Us to enable You to avail the services provided on the Portal.

3. We will use the information collected in the following manner:

(i) We use Your Name, Gender, and Age to identify and customize Your User experience on the Application;

(ii) Your E-mail address will be used to register your account with the Application. Further, we shall use your E-mail address to send invoices, details of rides, feedback forms, and promotional material.

(iii) Your contact number will be provided to the driver for the purpose of reaching You to co-ordinate pick-ups for rides.

(iv) In order to improve the quality of Our product and Services We may ask You to provide us with information regarding Your experiences with Our products and/or Services. Users have the option of choosing not to provide us with this information.

4. Who do We share Your personal information with?

4.1. We may use certain non-identiable information for the purpose of analytics and ascertaining the advertisements appropriate for certain target groups. For the purpose of this analysis, we shall use your Gender and Age.

4.2. We may also disclose certain information to third parties solely to help diagnose technical problems, to administer the Application, and improve the quality of the Services provided by Us.

4.3. We shall not share identifiable information with any third party.

4.4. We reserve the right to disclose any personal information as required by law and when We believe, at Our sole discretion that disclosure is necessary to protect Our rights, protect someone from injury and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on Our Application.

5. What are cookies and why do We use cookies?

5.1. Cookies are temporary files, that Your web browser puts on Your system when You visit a website, to store certain information that is not sensitive personal information. The information collected through these cookies is used by Us for the technical administration of the Portal, research and development, and to improve the quality of Our services.

5.2. We may use third party cookies to track visitor behaviour and to improve the quality of Our services.

5.3. These cookies are intended to be automatically cleared or deleted when the User quits the browser application. You are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of Your browser to ensure such clearing / deletion, since it is impossible for us to guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of Your system.

5.4. We assure You, that the information We collect with cookies is not sold, rented, or shared with any third parties, other than for internal Portal development and maintenance.

6. How do We protect Your information?

6.1. We have implemented industry standard security policies, practices, procedures, rules and technical measures as required under Section 8 of the SPI Rules, to protect any kind of personal sensitive information that We have under Our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

6.2. In addition to this, We have, on this Application, made the necessary disclosures to You, in relation to how the automated tools work, and the limitations of their output they generate, as required by law.

7. How long do We store Your information?

7.1. We retain any personal information that You may have provided to Us, for as long as You engaged Our services.

8. What can You do if You don’t like Our Services or Portal?

8.1. If You wish to opt out of receiving non-essential (promotional and/or marketing-related) communications from Us, after setting up an account, they may choose to do so. Further, if You wish to remove all Your contact information from the Application, You can do so by opting out through an option available in the Application.

8.2. You can request for your information collected by us to be immediately deleted from our servers should you deem fit.

9. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

9.1. The Privacy Policy shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the applicable laws of India without reference to conflict of laws principles. Courts in Delhi shall have the exclusive jurisdiction to determine any disputes arising in relation to, or under, this Privacy Policy.

10. Grievance Officer

10.1. If You have any grievances as to the usage of any of Your personal information or any other privacy concerns, You can contact the Grievance Officer whose details are provided herein under, who will redress any such grievance that You might have within a period of 30 (thirty) days:

E-mail Address: OhoRide@gmail.com

Name- Sachin

. OhoRide

+917820889186